You can even create a lifetime trust for your heirs, providing some creditor protection and other benefits to safeguard their legacy. But probate does not apply to property held in a living trust because the deceased person does not legally own those assets. The federal tax on a generation-skipping transfer of wealth would apply only if the amount exceeded $5 million. They still have their estate tax exemption when the surviving spouse passes away. Even in cases where there are two witnesses to a will, it does not mean that it cannot be challenged. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.”. There are several ways to write a Will, including writing it yourself, having a lawyer prepare it for you, or using an online legal company.